What jobs can I do on the Work Canada Young Professionals Visa?

Book your Work Canada Young Professionals US experience today!

Book Online

Want to live and work in Canada? Do you already have a job offer and need assistance getting a visa? If so, the Young professionals visa might be the perfect fit for you. 

Young Professionals candidates will need to have a valid job offer in Canada prior to their arrival, and participants will need to work for the same employer, in the same location, for the whole duration of their stay in Canada. But what type of work qualifies you for this visa category? Find out below... 

Your job offer must be classified as a National Occupational Classification (NOC) code level 0, A or B.  

Skill Type 0: management jobs such as; 
  • Restaurant managers 
  • Shore captains (fishing) 
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations managers 
  • Retail managers 
Skill Type A: professional jobs that usually call for a degree from a university, such as: 
  • Doctors 
  • Dentists 
  • Architects 
  • Engineers 
Skill Type B: technical jobs and skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as: 
  • Chefs 
  • Plumbers 
  • Electricians 
  • Administrative Assistants 

To check whether your job offer is eligible, or to ask any other questions, get in touch with our team at 866-220-7771 or info@bunacusa.org to learn more about our Work Canada Young Professionals program. 

Ready for the trip of a life-time?

Get Started
Back to Top

Ask us a question - we love to chat!

Contact Information

585 N Juniper Drive
Suite 250, Chandler
AZ, 85226
Phone: 866 220 7771

Social