IEP Exchange VISA

IEP Package

The 2017 IEP Exchange Visa programme has sold out for this year however we do have an IEP Wait List. Call us on 0333 999 7516 to book your spot.

If you’re up to 35 years old or have already used your Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand, then the IEP package is for you. Including the elusive IEP Visa - exclusive to BUNAC - this is the only programme in the UK which will allow you to have a year long working visa outside of the normal Working Holiday Visa. 

Even better, on top of the IEP Visa, this package also provides year long in-country support, access to an online job board and the chance to book onto one of our Group Flights.

Cost

Eligibility

Trip Notes

Inclusions

Visa

  • IEP Visa, exclusively for those that have already had a Working Holiday Visa or those that are up to the age of 35

In the UK

  • Pre departure planning and visa support
  • Opportunity to book a Group Flight to Auckland with a Hong Kong stopover
  • Insurance booking service through Endsleigh insurance
  • Work New Zealand handbook
  • BUNAC t-shirt
  • New Zealand Lonely Planet guide book
  • Travel advice and support in the run up to your trip. 

In New Zealand

  • Two nights' hostel accommodation in Auckland
  • 12 month access to our dedicated working holiday resource centre in Auckland - a great way to meet like-minded travellers
  • Comprehensive arrival orientation
  • Detailed job hunting presentation
  • 12 months access to the Online Members Lounge with job listings
  • Accommodation listings
  • Bank account and IRD (tax) number
  • Unlimited internet access in the Auckland Resource Centre
  • New Zealand SIM card
  • Mail holding and forwarding service
  • Luggage storage - $30 per month
  • Organised social events including pub meets, BBQs and movie nights - great ways to meet even more people!
  • Travel desk providing discounts on tours and activities
  • 24 hour emergency hotline
  • Helpful and friendly staff who are passionate about travel! They understand what it's like to arrive in a new country with a head full of questions and will make you feel welcome. They absolutely love New Zealand and will want you to feel the same.

IEP Visa FAQs

You can stay in New Zealand from 1 - 12 months. On the IEP visa you can work for up to 12 months.

On the IEP visa you can work in any job / industry. When you arrive in New Zealand you will have a welcome orientation, where we can help you with job hunting.

This visa has to be issued between the ages of 18 - 35, however, you may enter New Zealand whilst aged 36 as long as the visa is issued while you're 35. 

Yes, you can apply for an IEP Visa even if you've already had a Working Holiday Visa.

No. This is an individual visa. 

You will need to show your support funds twice throughout the process;

a) when applying for the visa - you'll need $4200
 
b) when you arrive in New Zealand - you'll need $4200

Once your visa is issued you will have up to 6 months to enter New Zealand to activate your visa. You will need to arrive into New Zealand on this visa before the 31st December 2017.