How to book

How to apply 

The first step to applying to Work New Zealand is determining for which visa you will be applying:

  • If you have not been to New Zealand on a Working Holiday Visa and you are between the ages of 18 and 30 you will apply for Working Holiday Visa.
  • If you have already done a Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand OR you are between the ages of 30-35 you will apply for IEP Visa.

The application process is designed to be as straightforward as possible. We aim to provide you with excellent service at every stage and we encourage you to contact us if you have any questions or concerns for working in New Zealand.

When to Apply

  • Applications are accepted year round for the Working Holiday Visa program. 
  • The IEP program is currently opened on a first-come, first-serve basis. We have a limited number of visas so book ASAP to reserve your visa. 
  • Plan to apply at least 10 weeks before you wish to depart

Working Holiday Visa program application process:

1. Fill out the online booking form and pay the program fee of $549
2. Wait for your BUNAC confirmation letter with next step instructions
3. Apply for Working Holiday Visa through New Zealand immigration according to the instructions sent by BUNAC
4. Gather the following documents and send them to BUNAC
          a. Visa approval letter
          b. Bank statement showing $4200 New Zealand dollars
          c. Flight itinerary
          d. Copy of the picture page of your passport
          e. Proof of international insurance or purchase of BUNAC insurance*
          f. Confirmation of the address where you would like your pre-departure package sent
5. Once BUNAC has received all of the above documents we will send your pre-departure package
6. Get ready for your epic 12 month adventure; you’re all set to depart!

IEP program application process:

1. You apply online and pay the program fee of $629
2. BUNAC will send you next step instructions which include visa application and a list of supporting documents
3. You send next step supporting documents:
          a. Paper visa application
          b. Extra passport sized photos
          c. Passport
          d. Health documents if necessary
          e. Proof of international insurance or purchase of BUNAC insurance*
          f. Proof of support funds ($4,200 NZD)
          g. Flight itinerary
4. BUNAC sends your passport and visa application (and health certificates if necessary) to the Embassy
5. The Embassy approves your application, sends the passport / visa back to BUNAC
6. BUNAC will send your pre-departure package (including your passport with your visa affixed) to you
7. Get ready for your epic 12 month adventure; you’re all set to depart!


*It is a program requirement that you purchase insurance to cover you during your time in New Zealand. We recommend you take advantage of the BUNAC insurance policy and cover yourself for your entire time abroad.