Book Online

Visa & Eligibility

You will need to obtain a 462 Work and Holiday Visa for Australia which will enable you to supplement your holiday funds by working while you travel. BUNAC will send you complete instructions on how to apply for the visa.

Working Holiday Visa
How long can I stay? Up to 12 months
How long can I work? Up to 12 months. However, you cannot work for the same employer for more than six months.
What sort of work can I do? Any
What education is required? High School Graduates and above
What are the age limits? 18-30 inclusive.
Over 30? View our Work New Zealand program which offers an exclusive IEP Work Exchange Visa, allowing anyone aged 18-35 to work and travel New Zealand for up to 12 months.
Which nationalities can apply? US passport holders.
Some other nationalities may be eligible. For a list of all eligible nationalities visit the Australian Immigration website.
Do I need to be in the USA to apply? No, but you cannot be in Australia when you apply
What support funds do I need? AUS$5000 on arrival in Australia. Please go to for current exchange rates.
How much does the visa cost? AUS$420
Can I take my children? You are not eligible for the visa if you have dependent children.