Work America

At a glance
Cost 529+
Eligibility Full time uni students
Duration Up to 4 months

J-1 Visa at a glance

Work America is now full for 2014 bookings. We've got tonnes of other projects with spaces available this summer - request a callback or give our team a call on 033 3999 7516 to discuss your options. 

Your J-1 visa is your ticket to your US Summer 2015 Work and Travel adventure! In order to apply for a J-1 Visa you have to go through a US sponsor approved organisation, and this is where BUNAC steps in, along with our US partner, CIEE. BUNAC will assist you at every step in submitting your application for this student-only visa, including arranging your visa paperwork, assistance with embassy interviews and checking all your documents along the way!

Visa Eligibility

What is a J-1 Visa?

A J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to visitors participating in programmes that promote cultural exchange. 

What are the age requirements for this visa?

You must be at least 18 years old, there is no upper age limit.

Do I need to be a student?

Yes. To be eligible for this visa you must be a full-time, degree level student registered at a UK or Irish university for the full academic year of 2014-2015. Your course must be of at least 2 years in length.

How long can I work for and where?

The J-1 visa allows you to work for up to 4 months between 1st June and 15th September anywhere in the USA.

What is the process of getting a visa?

The US Government requires all first time applicants to attend an interview with the US Embassy in London or Belfast. Returners may be eligible for a postal application. BUNAC will support you through this process.

How much does the visa cost?

The visa and courier fee is £145 (2014 cost)

What support funds do I need?

You must travel to the USA with at least $800 in support funds if you have a pre-arranged job or $1200 if you are finding a job upon arrival. You must be prepared to show proof of this.

Does the visa allow travel time?

Yes! After you have finished your job you have 30 days to travel around America.

Your Questions Answered

I'm a final year student. Can I apply?

Yes! To be eligible for the J-1 Summer Work and Travel visa you must be a full-time, degree-level student registered at a UK university for the full academic year of 2014-2015. Your course must be of at least 2 years in length.

If you are currently a final year student, this is your last chance to take advantage of this unique opportunity.
There is no similar, flexible working visa available to non-students. Getting a visa for the USA is very difficult when you are no longer a student so don’t miss out!

I'm an international student. Can I apply?

Possibly. Students of all nationalities can apply providing they are a full-time, degree level student registered at either a UK or Irish university. Your course must be of at least 2 years in length. If you are not a UK or EU passport holder then please read the Overseas Student Information Sheet before you apply.

If you are not from a US Visa Waiver country then you must have a job pre-arranged before you apply to BUNAC's Work America programme.

I'm a mature student. Can I apply?

Yes! You must be at least 18 to be able to apply for the visa. There is no upper age limit

I'm not a university student. Can I apply?

No. To be eligible for the J-1 Summer Work and Travel visa you must be a current full-time, degree-level student registered at a UK university.

But don’t worry! We have plenty of other fantastic opportunities for you to have a great summer. View more of BUNAC's non-student programme options.

I have an offer to start university next September. Can I apply?

Unfortunately not. To be eligible for the work America programme, you must be a full-time student for the academic year of 2014-2015, to go to the States in Summer 2015. If you are heading to uni in September 2015, you can apply for our Summer 2016 programme. 

But don’t worry! We have plenty of other fantastic work and volunteer abroad opportunities for you! 

Can I apply directly with the US Embassy?

No. The US Embassy do not accept independent applications for the J-1 Summer Work and Travel visa. Don't miss out on this exclusive opportunity!

Email me when Work America opens

Not found what you've been looking for?

  • Destination
  • Interest
  • Duration